DTC P0563

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0563

DTC P0563  : PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0563 PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Wait 10 seconds.

    -5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0563 PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage      

    Is DTC P0563 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)

    -1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ignition coil relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH434750Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
      Ignition coil relay: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A7) / PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ignition coil relay.

    NO 

    The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 4.

  4. Relay check

    -1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0563 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0563 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

  5. Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line to power)

    -1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH434751Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

    NO 

    The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 6.

  6. Relay check

    -1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    PGM-FI main relay 1 is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0563 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0563 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.