DTC P0532

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0532

DTC P0532  : A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0532 A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    -2. Turn the blower switch on.

    -3. Turn the A/C switch on.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    A/C PRESSURE SENSOR Less than 0.24 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (PD SENSOR line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    A/C pressure sensor 3P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    A/C PRESSURE SENSOR Less than 0.24 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (A/C pressure sensor, others)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 A/C pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 A/C pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH434743Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Replace the A/C pressure sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (VCC5 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 37
    Test point 2 A/C pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH434744Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VCC5 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM then recheck. If DTC P0532 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0532 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC5 wire between the PCM (A37) and the A/C pressure sensor.

  5. Shorted wire check (PD SENSOR line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 A/C pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434745Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the PD SENSOR wire between the PCM (A27) and the A/C pressure sensor.

    NO 

    The PD SENSOR wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM then recheck. If DTC P0532 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0532 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.