Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0507
DTC P0507 : Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle at least 20 seconds.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 1
- Vacuum leak check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
- PCV valve
- PCV hose
- EVAP canister purge valve
- Throttle body
- Intake manifold
Are there any leaks?
YES
Repair or replace the leaking part (s).
NO
Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, the blower motor, or the A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.