Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0463 (2WD)
DTC P0463 : Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0463 Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Wait 5 seconds.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P0463 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (FUEL GAUGE- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the gauge control module .
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
Fuel tank unit 4P connector Gauge control module 32P connector -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 4 Terminal B Body ground -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 4: jumped to body ground Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 18 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the FUEL GAUGE- wire between the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit.
- Open wire check (FUEL GAUGE+ line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 2 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the FUEL GAUGE+ wire between the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit.
- Fuel gauge sending unit check
-1. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank 4P connector.
-2. Test the fuel gauge sending unit .
Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?
YES
Replace the gauge control module .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.