Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0453 (2016 2017)
DTC P0453 : FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the AWD model.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0453 FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- EVAP system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit FTP SENSOR More than 4.7 V Do the current condition (s) match the malfunction threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification
-1. Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
-2. Start the engine.
-3. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS P0453 FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
- Determine possible failure area (FTP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
FTP sensor 3P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A FTP sensor 3P connector No. 1 Terminal B FTP sensor 3P connector No. 2 -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit FTP SENSOR More than 4.7 V Do the current condition (s) match the malfunction threshold?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (SG5 (SG/SG5)* line, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode FTP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 FTP sensor 3P connector No. 1 Test point 2 FTP sensor 3P connector No. 3 Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (P/TANK /PTANK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A FTP sensor 3P connector No. 2 Terminal B Body ground -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode FTP sensor 3P connector: disconnected FTP sensor 3P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit PTANK Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 39 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The P/TANK /PTANK wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0453 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0453 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the P/TANK /PTANK wire between the PCM (A39) and the FTP sensor.
- Open wire check (SG5 (SG/SG5)* line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A FTP sensor 3P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode FTP sensor 3P connector: disconnected FTP sensor 3P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 47 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SG5 (SG/SG5)* wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0453 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0453 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG5 (SG/SG5)* wire between the PCM (A47) and the FTP sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.