DTC P0365

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0365

DTC P0365  : CMP Sensor Circuit No Signal

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0365 CMP Sensor Circuit No Signal      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0365 CMP Sensor Circuit No Signal      

    Is DTC P0365 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Open wire check (IGP (TDC)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    CMP sensor 3P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 CMP sensor 3P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434575Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IGP (TDC)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IGP (TDC)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the CMP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  3. Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 CMP sensor 3P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434576Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (LG line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 CMP sensor 3P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 CMP sensor 3P connector No. 2
    GHH434577Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The LG wire is OK. Replace the CMP sensor .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LG wire between the CMP sensor and G101.

  5. Shorted wire check (TDC line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 42
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the TDC wire between the PCM (C42) and the CMP sensor.

    NO 

    The TDC wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (TDC line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 42
    Test point 2 CMP sensor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH434578Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TDC wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0365 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0365 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TDC wire between the PCM (C42) and the CMP sensor.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.