DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354

DTC P0351  : No. 1 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction DTC P0352  : No. 2 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction DTC P0353  : No. 3 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction DTC P0354  : No. 4 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0351 No. 1 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
P0352 No. 2 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0353 No. 3 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
P0354 No. 4 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0351 No. 1 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
    P0352 No. 2 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
    P0353 No. 3 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
    P0354 No. 4 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      

    Is DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and/or P0354 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Ignition coil check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0351 No. 1 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
    P0352 No. 2 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
    P0353 No. 3 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      
    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0354 No. 4 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction      

    Is DTC indicated at the exchanged position?

    YES 

    Replace the faulty ignition coil .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (IG1 (IGN COIL)/IG1 (COIL)/IG COIL RLY OUT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B8 (15 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuses OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the IG1 (IGN COIL)/IG1 (COIL)/IG COIL RLY OUT wire between the ignition coil and the No. B8 (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B8 (15 A) fuse.

  4. Relay check

    -1. Remove the ignition coil relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH434571Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -2. Test the ignition coil relay .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the ignition coil relay.

  5. Open wire check (IG1 (IGN COIL)/IG1 (COIL)/IG COIL RLY OUT) line)

    -1. Reinstall the ignition coil relay.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector (s).

    Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder)

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
    Test point 1 Ignition coil 3P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434572Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 (IGN COIL)/IG1 (COIL)/IG COIL RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 (IGN COIL)/IG1 (COIL)/IG COIL RLY OUT wire between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay.

  6. Open wire check (PG (COIL) lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
    Test point 1 Ignition coil 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434573Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PG (COIL) wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PG (COIL) wire between the ignition coil and G101.

  7. Shorted wire check (IGN lines)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem ignition coil (see table).

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL
    No. 1 P0351 C47
    No. 2 P0352 C46
    No. 3 P0353 C45
    No. 4 P0354 C44

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the IGN wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.

    NO 

    The IGN wires are not shorted. Go to step 8.

  8. Open wire check (IGN lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between the appropriate ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem ignition coil (see table).

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL
    No. 1 P0351 C47
    No. 2 P0352 C46
    No. 3 P0353 C45
    No. 4 P0354 C44
    GHH434574Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The IGN wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and/or P0354 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and/or P0354 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IGN wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.