Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0335
DTC P0335 : CKP Sensor No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0335 CKP Sensor No Signal |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0335 CKP Sensor No Signal Is DTC P0335 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (IGP (CRK)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
CKP sensor 3P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CKP sensor 3P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IGP (CRK)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP (CRK)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the CKP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Determine possible failure area (CRANK line, LG line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CKP sensor 3P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (LG line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CKP sensor 3P connector No. 2 Test point 2 CKP sensor 3P connector No. 3 Is there battery voltage?
YES
The LG wire is OK. Replace the CKP sensor .
NO
Repair an open in the LG wire between the CKP sensor and G101.
- Shorted wire check (CRANK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the CRANK wire between the PCM (B11) and the CKP sensor.
NO
The CRANK wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (CRANK line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A CKP sensor 3P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected CKP sensor 3P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The CRANK wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0335 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0335 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the CRANK wire between the PCM (B11) and the CKP sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.