DTC P0328

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0328

DTC P0328  : Knock Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0328 Knock Sensor Circuit High Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0328 Knock Sensor Circuit High Voltage      

    Is DTC P0328 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (knock sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Knock sensor 2P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Knock sensor 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Knock sensor 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Knock sensor 2P connector No. 2
    GHH434563Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Replace the knock sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (KNOCK line, KSGND line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Knock sensor 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Knock sensor 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434564Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (KSGND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Knock sensor 2P connector No. 1
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH434565Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Knock sensor 2P connector: disconnected
      Knock sensor 2P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 28
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The KSGND wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the KSGND wire between the PCM (C28) and the knock sensor.

  5. Open wire check (KNOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Knock sensor 2P connector No. 2
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH434566Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Knock sensor 2P connector: disconnected
      Knock sensor 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 29
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The KNOCK wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the KNOCK wire between the PCM (C29) and the knock sensor.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.