Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0328
DTC P0328 : Knock Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0328 Knock Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0328 Knock Sensor Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P0328 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (knock sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Knock sensor 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Knock sensor 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Knock sensor 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Knock sensor 2P connector No. 2 Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (KNOCK line, KSGND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Knock sensor 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Knock sensor 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (KSGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Knock sensor 2P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Knock sensor 2P connector: disconnected Knock sensor 2P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The KSGND wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the KSGND wire between the PCM (C28) and the knock sensor.
- Open wire check (KNOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Knock sensor 2P connector No. 2 Terminal B Body ground -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Knock sensor 2P connector: disconnected Knock sensor 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 29 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The KNOCK wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the KNOCK wire between the PCM (C29) and the knock sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.