DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204

DTC P0201  : No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0202  : No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0203  : No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0204  : No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 20 seconds.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      
    P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      
    P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      
    P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      

    Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injectors and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Injector internal resistance check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector (s).

    Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder) (see table)
    PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC
    No. 1 P0201
    No. 2 P0202
    No. 3 P0203
    No. 4 P0204

    -3. At the injector side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1 (injector side)
    Test point 2 Injector 2P connector No. 2 (injector side)
    GHH434507Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 9.8-10.8 Ω?

    YES 

    The injector is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the problem injector .

  3. Open wire check (IGP (INJ)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434508Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IGP (INJ)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IGP (INJ)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  4. Determine possible failure area (INJ line short, INJ line open)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434509Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  5. Shorted wire check (INJ lines)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434510Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the INJ wire between the PCM and the injector.

    NO 

    The INJ wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P204 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  6. Open wire check (INJ lines)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table)
    PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL
    No. 1 P0201 C14
    No. 2 P0202 C13
    No. 3 P0203 C12
    No. 4 P0204 C11
    GHH434511Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The INJ wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the INJ wire between the PCM and the injector.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.