Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204
DTC P0201 : No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0202 : No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0203 : No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0204 : No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction | |||
| P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction | |||
| P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction |
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 20 seconds.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injectors and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Injector internal resistance check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector (s).
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder) (see table) PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC No. 1 P0201 No. 2 P0202 No. 3 P0203 No. 4 P0204 -3. At the injector side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1 (injector side) Test point 2 Injector 2P connector No. 2 (injector side) Is there 9.8-10.8 Ω?
YES
The injector is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
- Open wire check (IGP (INJ)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IGP (INJ)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP (INJ)/IGP (MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Determine possible failure area (INJ line short, INJ line open)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (INJ lines)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the INJ wire between the PCM and the injector.
NO
The INJ wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P204 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
- Open wire check (INJ lines)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table) PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL No. 1 P0201 C14 No. 2 P0202 C13 No. 3 P0203 C12 No. 4 P0204 C11 Is there continuity?
YES
The INJ wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the INJ wire between the PCM and the injector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.