Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0141 (KA/Kc) (2016 2017 2018 2019)
DTC P0141 : Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0141 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
DTC (PGM-FI)
-3. Start the engine, and let it idle.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0141 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction Is DTC P0141 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Shorted wire check (IG1 (ACG)/IG1 ACG line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C30 (10 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The IG1 (ACG)/IG1 ACG wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair a short in the IG1 (ACG)/IG1 ACG wire between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. C30 (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. C30 (10 A) fuse.
- Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) internal heater resistance check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector -2. At the sensor side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side) Test point 2 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side) Is there 5.4-7.3 Ω at room temperature?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
- Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) internal circuit check
-1. At the sensor side, check for continuity between test point 1 and 2
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 and No. 4 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (SO2HT line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the SO2HT wire between the PCM (B20) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
NO
The SO2HT wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (SO2HT line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
The SO2HT wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the SO2HT wire between the PCM (B20) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
- Open wire check (IG1 (ACG)/IG1 ACG line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 (ACG)/IG1 ACG is not open. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0141 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0141 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 (ACG)/IG1 ACG wire between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. C30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.