DTC P0138 (KA/Kc) (2016 2017 2018 2019)

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0138 (KA/Kc) (2016 2017 2018 2019)

DTC P0138  : Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0138 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    
    ENGINE SPEED    

    -5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    HO2S S2 More than 1.27 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 1
    Terminal B Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 2
    GHH434482Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    HO2S S2 More than 1.27 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) .

  3. Open wire check (SO2SG/SO2 SG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 1
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH434483Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    HO2S S2 More than 1.27 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The SO2SG/SO2 SG wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SO2SG/SO2 SG wire between the PCM (B40) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).

  4. Open wire check (SO2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
      Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 17
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SO2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0138 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0138 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SO2 wire between the PCM (B17) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.