Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0138 (KA/Kc) (2016 2017 2018 2019)
DTC P0138 : Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0138 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 ENGINE SPEED -5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit HO2S S2 More than 1.27 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 1 Terminal B Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 2 -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit HO2S S2 More than 1.27 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Open wire check (SO2SG/SO2 SG line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit HO2S S2 More than 1.27 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The SO2SG/SO2 SG wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the SO2SG/SO2 SG wire between the PCM (B40) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
- Open wire check (SO2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 17 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SO2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0138 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0138 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SO2 wire between the PCM (B17) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.