Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0125
DTC P0125 : ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0125 ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- ECT sensor 1 check
-1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 Less than 10 deg. F Less than -12 deg. C Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Allow the engine to cool to 104 deg. F (40 deg. C) or less.
-3. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 158 deg. F (70 deg. C).
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 2 About 158 deg. F About 70 deg. C Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Thermostat check
-1. Check the thermostat .
Is the thermostat OK?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.