Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0123
DTC P0123 : TP Sensor A Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0123 TP Sensor A Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit TP SENSOR A More than 4.8 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (SG3 line, others)
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0123 TP Sensor A Circuit High Voltage P0223 TP Sensor B Circuit High Voltage Are DTC P0123 and P0223 indicated at the same time?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (THL 1 line, throttle body)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Throttle body 6P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (THL 1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 19 Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector No. 6 Is there continuity?
YES
The THL 1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0123 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0123 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the THL 1 wire between the PCM (C19) and the throttle body.
- Open wire check (SG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector C (51P) Throttle body 6P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 16 Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector No. 3 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG3 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0123 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0123 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG3 wire between the PCM (C16) and the throttle body.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.