DTC P0122

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0122

DTC P0122  : TP Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0122 TP Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    TP SENSOR A Less than 0.3 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (VCC3 line, THL 1 line)

    -1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0122 TP Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage      
    P0222 TP Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage      

    Are DTC P0122 and P0222 indicated at the same time?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (THL 1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector C (51P)
    Throttle body 6P connector

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434467Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the THL 1 wire between the PCM (C19) and the throttle body.

    NO 

    The THL 1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0122 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0122 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  4. Determine possible failure area (VCC3 line, throttle body)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Throttle body 6P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434468Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Replace the throttle body .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (VCC3 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 18
    Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector No. 5
    GHH434469Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VCC3 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0122 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0122 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC3 wire between the PCM (C18) and the throttle body.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.