DTC P0115 (2018 2019 2020 2021)

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0115 (2018 2019 2020 2021)

DTC P0115  : ECT Sensor 1 Out of Range

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0115 ECT Sensor 1 Out of Range    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1 Less than 0.09 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification 2

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1 More than 4.99 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  3. Determine possible failure area (ECT sensor 1, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    ECT sensor 1 2P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1 Less than 0.09 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace ECT sensor 1 .

  4. Shorted wire check (TW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      ECT sensor 1 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434440Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the TW wire between the PCM (C41) and ECT sensor 1.

    NO 

    The TW wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

  5. Determine possible failure area (ECT sensor 1, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    ECT sensor 1 2P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Terminal B ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    GHH434443Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1 More than 4.99 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace ECT sensor 1 .

  6. Determine possible failure area (TW line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire from the ECT sensor 1 2P connector.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      ECT sensor 1 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434445Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  7. Open wire check (SG2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      ECT sensor 1 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 5
    GHH434447Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (B5) and ECT sensor 1.

  8. Open wire check (TW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      ECT sensor 1 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 41
    GHH434449Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TW wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TW wire between the PCM (C41) and ECT sensor 1.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.