Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0115 (2018 2019 2020 2021)
DTC P0115 : ECT Sensor 1 Out of Range
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0115 ECT Sensor 1 Out of Range |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 Less than 0.09 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification 2
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 More than 4.99 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 5.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (ECT sensor 1, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
ECT sensor 1 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 Less than 0.09 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
- Shorted wire check (TW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ECT sensor 1 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the TW wire between the PCM (C41) and ECT sensor 1.
NO
The TW wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
- Determine possible failure area (ECT sensor 1, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
ECT sensor 1 2P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 More than 4.99 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (TW line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire from the ECT sensor 1 2P connector.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode ECT sensor 1 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (SG2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ECT sensor 1 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (B5) and ECT sensor 1.
- Open wire check (TW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ECT sensor 1 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 ECT sensor 1 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 41 Is there continuity?
YES
The TW wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the TW wire between the PCM (C41) and ECT sensor 1.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.