DTC P0112

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0112

DTC P0112  : IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0112 IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1) Less than 0.08 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1) Less than 0.08 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

  3. Shorted wire check (TA line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434434Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the TA wire between the PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

    NO 

    The TA wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0112 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0112 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.