DTC P0111, P011B

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0111, P011B

DTC P0111  : IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem DTC P011B  : IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0111 IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem      
P011B IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Connector visual check:

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor
    • ECT sensor 1
    • ECT sensor 2

    Are the connections and terminals OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Repair the connections or terminals.

  2. IAT sensor performance check (low temperature)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    -2. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

    -3. Allow MAF sensor/IAT sensor to cool to the ambient temperature.

    -4. Note the ambient temperature.

    -5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    -6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -7. Quickly note the value of the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1)    

    -8. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) to the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) differ 5.4 deg. F (3 deg. C) or more from the ambient temperature?

    YES 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. IAT sensor performance check (high temperature)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    -3. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on MAF sensor/IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.

    -4. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    -5. Check the IAT SENSOR (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1)    

    Does the IAT SENSOR (1) change 76 deg. F (42 deg. C) or more?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

    NO 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.