Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0111, P011B
DTC P0111 : IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem DTC P011B : IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0111 IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem | |||
| P011B IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Connector visual check:
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor
- ECT sensor 1
- ECT sensor 2
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Repair the connections or terminals.
- IAT sensor performance check (low temperature)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector -2. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor .
-3. Allow MAF sensor/IAT sensor to cool to the ambient temperature.
-4. Note the ambient temperature.
-5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install it.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-7. Quickly note the value of the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit IAT SENSOR (1) -8. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) to the ambient temperature.
Does the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) differ 5.4 deg. F (3 deg. C) or more from the ambient temperature?
YES
Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor .
NO
Go to step 3.
- IAT sensor performance check (high temperature)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector -3. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on MAF sensor/IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.
-4. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install it.
-5. Check the IAT SENSOR (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit IAT SENSOR (1) Does the IAT SENSOR (1) change 76 deg. F (42 deg. C) or more?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.