DTC P0108

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0108

DTC P0108  : MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAP SENSOR More than 4.49 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAP sensor 3P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A MAP sensor 3P connector No. 1
    Terminal B MAP sensor 3P connector No. 2
    GHH434428Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAP SENSOR More than 4.49 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the MAP sensor .

  3. Determine possible failure area (MAP (PB) line, SG1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH434429Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (SG1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 40
    Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector No. 1
    GHH434430Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0108 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0108 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (C40) and the MAP sensor.

  5. Open wire check (MAP (PB) line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 50
    Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector No. 2
    GHH434431Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MAP (PB) wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0108 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0108 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the MAP (PB) wire between the PCM (C50) and the MAP sensor.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.