DTC P0107

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0107

DTC P0107  : MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAP SENSOR Less than 0.23 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (MAP (PB) line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAP sensor 3P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAP SENSOR Less than 0.23 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH434425Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Replace the MAP sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (VCC1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 41
    Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH434426Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VCC1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0107 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0107 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (B41) and the MAP sensor.

  5. Shorted wire check (MAP (PB) line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434427Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the MAP (PB) wire between the PCM (C50) and the MAP sensor.

    NO 

    The MAP (PB) wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0107 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0107 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.