DTC P0105 (2018 2019 2020 2021)

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0105 (2018 2019 2020 2021)

DTC P0105  : MAP Sensor Out of Range

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0105 MAP Sensor Out of Range    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAP SENSOR Less than 0.32 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification 2

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAP SENSOR More than 3.25 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  3. Determine possible failure area (MAP (PB) line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAP sensor 3P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAP SENSOR Less than 0.32 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    GHH434410Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Replace the MAP sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (VCC1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 41
    GHH434412Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VCC1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (B41) and the MAP sensor.

  6. Shorted wire check (MAP (PB) line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434414Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the MAP (PB) wire between the PCM (C50) and the MAP sensor.

    NO 

    The MAP (PB) wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

  7. Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAP sensor 3P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Terminal B MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    GHH434417Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAP SENSOR More than 3.25 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Replace the MAP sensor .

  8. Determine possible failure area (SG1 line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P connector.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    GHH434420Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Go to step 9.

  9. Open wire check (SG1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 40
    GHH434422Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (C40) and the MAP sensor.

  10. Open wire check (MAP (PB) line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 50
    GHH434424Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MAP (PB) wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PB wire between the PCM (C50) and the MAP sensor.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.