Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0105 (2018 2019 2020 2021)
DTC P0105 : MAP Sensor Out of Range
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0105 MAP Sensor Out of Range |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAP SENSOR Less than 0.32 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification 2
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAP SENSOR More than 3.25 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 7.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (MAP (PB) line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
MAP sensor 3P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAP SENSOR Less than 0.32 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (VCC1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 41 Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (B41) and the MAP sensor.
- Shorted wire check (MAP (PB) line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the MAP (PB) wire between the PCM (C50) and the MAP sensor.
NO
The MAP (PB) wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
- Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
MAP sensor 3P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAP SENSOR More than 3.25 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (SG1 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P connector.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Open wire check (SG1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 40 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (C40) and the MAP sensor.
- Open wire check (MAP (PB) line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 50 Is there continuity?
YES
The MAP (PB) wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the PB wire between the PCM (C50) and the MAP sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.