Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0103
DTC P0103 : MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0103 MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAF SENSOR More than 4.89 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (VGM line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 24 Is there continuity?
YES
The VGM wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the VGM wire between the PCM (B24) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
- PCM internal circuit check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .
NO
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0103 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.