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DTC P0101 (2018 2019)
DTC P0101 : MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAF SENSOR Less than 0.25 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification 2
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAF SENSOR More than 4.99 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 8.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (IG1 ACG/IG1 (AFM) line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 ACG/IG1 (AFM) wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 ACG/IG1 (AFM) wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 190-210 kΩ?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (VGP line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the VGP wire between the PCM (B51) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
NO
The VGP wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (VGP line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 23 Is there continuity?
YES
The VGP wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VGP wire between the PCM (B23) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor check
-1. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-6. Start the engine.
-7. Hold the engine speed at 2, 000 min -1 (rpm) without load (in P or N).
-8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem Is DTC P0101 indicated?
YES
The MAF sensor/IAT sensor is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
- Open wire check (VGM line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 24 Is there continuity?
YES
The VGM wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the VGM wire between the PCM (B24) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
- PCM internal circuit check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Terminal B MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3: -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem Is DTC P0101 indicated?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.