Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P006A (2018 2019 2020 2021)
DTC P006A : MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- If DTC P0069, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P006A, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P006A.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P006A MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Parts condition check:
Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
- PCV valve
- PCV hose
- Intake air duct
- Air cleaner
- Purge (PCS) line
- Brake booster
- Brake booster hose
Are the parts OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Repair or replace the damaged part (s).
- Intake air duct visual check
-1. Check for damage or looseness of the intake air duct from the throttle body to the air cleaner.
Is it OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Reconnect or replace the intake air duct from the throttle body to the air cleaner.
- Air cleaner element visual check
-1. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES
Replace the air cleaner element .
NO
Go to step 4.
- MAF sensor signal check (without engine running)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAF SENSOR About 0.2 g/s Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- MAF sensor signal check (with engine running)
-1. Start the engine.
-2. Vary the engine speed between 2, 000 rpm and 3, 000 rpm.
-3. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit MAF SENSOR Does the reading change?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
- Problem verification
-1. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VEHICLE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- TP SENSOR
On-board Snapshot
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED MAP SENSOR TP SENSOR -3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P006A with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS P006A MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .
NO
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6-2 and recheck.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.