DTC 97-12

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC 97-12

DTC 97-12  : Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Short

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
97-12 Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Short    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    97-12 Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Short    

    Is DTC 97-12 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

  2. Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch .

    Is the automatic brake hold switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch .

  3. Shorted wire check (BRAKE HOLD line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector
    Gauge control module 32P connector

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH439532Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the BRAKE HOLD wire between the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    Replace the gauge control module .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.