Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 151-31
DTC 151-31 : TPMS Switch Circuit Open
NOTE:
- Pressing and holding the TPMS switch for more than 60 seconds will cause this DTC to set.
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 151-31 TPMS Switch Circuit Open |
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Wait 60 seconds or more.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 151-31 TPMS Switch Circuit Open Is DTC 151-31 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Open wire check (TPMS SW line) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
TPMS switch 5P connector. -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The TPMS SW wire is not open. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 1 Test point 2 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 2 Is there battery voltage?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Check the TPMS switch .
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the TPMS switch and body ground (G401).
- Open wire check (TPMS SW line) 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the gauge control module (Do not disconnect the connector) .
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Gauge control module 32P connector: connected TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 25 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the TPMS SW wire between the TPMS switch and the gauge control module.
NO
The TPMS SW wire is OK. Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module . If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module , and recheck.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.