MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting 

  1. Gauge control module check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function .

    Does the MIL flash?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Substitute a known-good gauge control module , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module .

  2. PCM check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    SCS Short      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  3. Shorted wire check (SCS line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Disconnect the HDS.

    -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 44 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the SCS wire between the PCM (A44) and the DLC.

    NO 

    The SCS wire is OK. Update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.