DTC 97-11

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC 97-11

DTC 97-11  : Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Open

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
97-11 Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Open    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    97-11 Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Open    

    Is DTC 97-11 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

  2. Open wire check (BRAKE HOLD line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH439528Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    The BRAKE HOLD wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (BRAKE HOLD line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module 32P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH439529Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the BRAKE HOLD wire between the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    The BRAKE HOLD wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (BRAKE HOLD line) 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 30
    GHH439530Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the gauge control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the BRAKE HOLD wire between the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch and the gauge control module.

  5. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH439531Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the GND wire between the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch and body ground (G502).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.