Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 97-11
DTC 97-11 : Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Open
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 97-11 Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Open |
DTCs (VSA)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 97-11 Automatic Brake Hold Switch Signal Circuit Open Is DTC 97-11 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
- Open wire check (BRAKE HOLD line) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5 V?
YES
The BRAKE HOLD wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (BRAKE HOLD line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module 32P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES
Repair a short to power in the BRAKE HOLD wire between the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch and the gauge control module.
NO
The BRAKE HOLD wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (BRAKE HOLD line) 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 30 Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the gauge control module .
NO
Repair an open in the BRAKE HOLD wire between the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch and the gauge control module.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch 12P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch .
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the electric parking brake/automatic brake hold switch and body ground (G502).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.