Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2A70-12
DTC B2A70-12 : LDW/RDM Switch Signal Circuit Short
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| B2A70-12 LDW/RDM Switch Signal Circuit Short |
DTC (IDAS)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then the ON mode.
-4. Press the RDM switch.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame B2A70-12 LDW/RDM Switch Signal Circuit Short Is DTC B2A70-12 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- RDM switch internal resistance check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch, and test the RDM switch .
Is the RDM switch OK?
YES
RDM switch is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C39 Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. C39 fuse circuit.
- Shorted wire check (LDW OFF SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector : disconnected Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the LDW OFF SW wire between the RDM switch and the multipurpose camera unit.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (IG1 OPTION line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector : disconnected Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector (female terminals) No. 11: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 OPTION wire between the No. C39 fuse and the RDM switch.
- Open wire check (LDW OFF SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector : disconnected Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector No. 8 Test point 2 CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the LDW OFF SW wire between the RDM switch and the multipurpose camera unit.
- Open wire check (LDW OFF IND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector : disconnected Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector No. 11 Test point 2 CMBS OFF switch/RDM switch 12P connector (female terminals) No. 12: Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the multipurpose camera unit .
NO
Repair an open in the LDW OFF IND wire between the RDM switch and the multipurpose camera unit.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.