Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before performing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B21 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Terminal name | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | BLU | S-NET | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (51P) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Check for continuity between the terminal and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. |
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| Disconnect the 12 volt battery negative terminal | Measure the resistance between the terminal and body ground: There should be more than 50 kΩ. |
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5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit .
NOTE: After replacing the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the immobilizer key registration .
| Cavity | Wire | Terminal name | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | RED | +B BACK UP | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 6 | WHT | IG1 FUEL PUMP | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 1 | BLK | GND | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 3 | LT BLU | K LINE | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be pulse voltage (digital signal). |
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NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.