Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U3003-68 (VSA Control Unit)
DTC U3003-68 : Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction (Power Self-Holding Circuit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| U3003-68 Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction (Power Self-Holding Circuit) |
DTCs (VSA)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
-4. Apply and release the parking brake several times.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame U3003-68 Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction (Power Self-Holding Circuit) Is DTC U3003-68 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. A3-2 (40 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Are the fuses OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to body ground in the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B ABS/VSA FSR wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G303).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.