DTC U3003-68 (VSA Control Unit)

2020 Honda Civic Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard TransSECTION DTC U3003-68 (VSA Control Unit)

DTC U3003-68  : Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction (Power Self-Holding Circuit)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
U3003-68 Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction (Power Self-Holding Circuit)    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    -4. Apply and release the parking brake several times.

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    U3003-68 Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction (Power Self-Holding Circuit)    

    Is DTC U3003-68 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. A3-2 (40 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Are the fuses OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to body ground in the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse circuit.

  3. Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B ABS/VSA FSR wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  4. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G303).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.