Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1131-14
DTC C1131-14 : Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor CPS1/CPS2 Open or Short
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| C1131-14 Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor CPS1/CPS2 Open or Short |
DTCs (VSA)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame C1131-14 Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor CPS1/CPS2 Open or Short Is DTC C1131-14 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Open wire check (CSS GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.
- Shorted wire check (CSS SIG1, SIG2 line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected CSS SIG1
Test point 1 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground CSS SIG2
Test point 1 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 4.85 V or more?
YES
Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (CSS SIG1, SIG2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected CSS SIG1
Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 18 Test point 2 Body ground CSS SIG2
Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (CSS SIG1, SIG2 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected CSS SIG1
Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 18 Test point 2 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 2 CSS SIG2
Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 22 Test point 2 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 3 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.
- Shorted wire check (CSS 5V line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 33 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (CSS 5V line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 33 Test point 2 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.
- Clutch pedal stroke sensor check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good clutch pedal assembly .
-2. Reconnect the following connectors.
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame C1131-14 Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor CPS1/CPS2 Open or Short Is DTC C1131-14 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.