DTC C1131-14

2020 Honda Civic Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard TransSECTION DTC C1131-14

DTC C1131-14  : Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor CPS1/CPS2 Open or Short

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
C1131-14 Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor CPS1/CPS2 Open or Short    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    C1131-14 Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor CPS1/CPS2 Open or Short    

    Is DTC C1131-14 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Open wire check (CSS GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH412871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

  3. Shorted wire check (CSS SIG1, SIG2 line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected

    CSS SIG1 

    Test point 1 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    CSS SIG2 

    Test point 1 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH412872Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 4.85 V or more?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (CSS SIG1, SIG2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
      Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected

    CSS SIG1 

    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 18
    Test point 2 Body ground

    CSS SIG2 

    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (CSS SIG1, SIG2 line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
      Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected

    CSS SIG1 

    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 18
    Test point 2 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 2

    CSS SIG2 

    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 22
    Test point 2 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 3
    GHH412873Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

  6. Shorted wire check (CSS 5V line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected
      VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 33
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Open wire check (CSS 5V line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
      Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 33
    Test point 2 Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector No. 1
    GHH412874Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

  8. Clutch pedal stroke sensor check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good clutch pedal assembly .

    -2. Reconnect the following connectors.

    VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
    Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    -6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    C1131-14 Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor CPS1/CPS2 Open or Short    

    Is DTC C1131-14 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the original clutch pedal assembly .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.