Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C0049-7B
DTC C0049-7B : Brake Fluid Level Too Low
NOTE:
- Bleeding the brake system while turn the vehicle to the ON mode can cause this DTC.
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| C0049-7B Brake Fluid Level Too Low |
DTCs (VSA)
- Brake fluid level check
-1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Is the brake fluid level OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Check for worn brake pads or brake fluid leaks.
- Inspect the brake lines and hoses for leaks , and repair as needed.
- Inspect the brake pads and replace worn out brake pads: Front , rear .
- Add brake fluid and recheck.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.
-4. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame C0049-7B Brake Fluid Level Too Low Is DTC C0049-7B indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Gauge control module check 1
-1. Release the parking brake.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.
-3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
-4. Check the brake system indicator (red) in the gauge control module.
Does the indicator come on, then go off?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Gauge control module check 2
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit BRAKE FLUID LEVEL Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH?
YES
Replace the gauge control module .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Brake fluid level switch check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Brake fluid level switch 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit BRAKE FLUID LEVEL Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH?
YES
Replace the brake fluid reservoir (brake fluid level switch is included) .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (BRAKE LEVEL SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Brake fluid level switch 2P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Brake fluid level switch 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.
NO
The BRAKE LEVEL SW wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.