DTC B264A

2020 Honda Civic Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard TransSECTION DTC B264A

DTC B264A  : Indicator Circuit Short to Power

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

DTC Description DTC
B264A Indicator Circuit Short to Power  

DTC (Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    -3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B264A Indicator Circuit Short to Power  

    Is DTC B264A indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Parking and back-up sensor switch check

    -1. Do the parking and back-up sensor switch test .

    Is the parking and back-up sensor switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the parking and back-up sensor switch .

  3. Shorted wire check (C/SNSR IND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector
    Parking and back-up sensor switch 8P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
    Parking and back-up sensor switch 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the wire.

    NO 

    Replace the parking and back-up sensor control unit .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.