Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2649
DTC B2649 : Rear Sensor Signal Short to Ground
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- The connection order of the sensor is 1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> 4th from the side near the control unit.
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B2649 Rear Sensor Signal Short to Ground |
DTC (Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B2649 Rear Sensor Signal Short to Ground Is DTC B2649 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Shorted wire check (SOR SIDE L, E2 SIDE L lines) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 14 Test point 2 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 12 Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (SOR SIDE R, E2 SIDE R lines) 1
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear center sensor 6P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Right rear center sensor 6P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Right rear center sensor 6P connector No. 1 Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (SOR SIDE R, E2 SIDE R lines) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear corner sensor 6P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Right rear corner sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Right rear center sensor 6P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Right rear center sensor 6P connector No. 1 Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Replace the right rear corner sensor .
NO
Repair a short in the SOR SIDE R and E2 SIDE R wires between the right rear center sensor and the right rear corner sensor.
- Shorted wire check (SOR CTR R, E2 CTR R lines) 1
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Right rear center sensor 6P connector -2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear center sensor 6P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Left rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear center sensor 6P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Left rear center sensor 6P connector No. 1 Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (SOR CTR R, E2 CTR R lines) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear center sensor 6P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Left rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear center sensor 6P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Left rear center sensor 6P connector No. 1 Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Replace the right rear center sensor .
NO
Repair a short in the SOR CTR R and E2 CTR R wires between the left rear center sensor and the right rear center sensor.
- Shorted wire check (SOR CTR L, E2 CTR L lines) 1
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Left rear center sensor 6P connector -2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear corner sensor 6P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Left rear corner sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear corner sensor 6P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Left rear corner sensor 6P connector No. 1 Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Shorted wire check (SOR CTR L, E2 CTR L lines) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear center sensor 6P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Left rear corner sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Left rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear corner sensor 6P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Left rear corner sensor 6P connector No. 1 Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Replace the left rear center sensor .
NO
Repair a short in the SOR CTR L and E2 CTR L wires between the left rear corner sensor and the left rear center sensor.
- Shorted wire check (SOR SIDE L, E2 SIDE L lines) 2
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Left rear corner sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 14 Test point 2 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 12 Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Replace the left rear corner sensor .
NO
Repair a short in the SOR SIDE L and E2 SIDE L wires between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the left rear corner sensor.
- Shorted wire check (SOR SIDE L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 14 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Replace the parking and back-up sensor control unit .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the SOR SIDE L wire.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.