Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0721 (L15B7/L15BA/L15BY) (19-21)
DTC P0721 : Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Out of Range
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0721 Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Out of Range |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Start the engine.
-2. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-3. Test-drive the vehicle several minutes.
-4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit C SHAFT SPD Is any vehicle speed indicated?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (VCC1 line or SG1 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (VCC1 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
The VCC1 wire is OK. Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (E71) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO
Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (E70) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- Determine possible failure area (output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V ?
YES
Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (NC line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 66 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the NC wire between the PCM (E66) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO
The NC wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (NC line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 66 Is there continuity?
YES
The NC wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0721 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the NC wire between the PCM (E66) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.