Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1C57
DTC B1C57 : Passenger's Heater Thermistor Circuit Open
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- The front seat heater control unit does not turn on the front seat heater until the seat core temperature is 185°F (85°C) or less. Make sure the seat core temperature is below 185°F (85°C) before troubleshooting.
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1C57 Passenger's Heater Thermistor Circuit Open |
DTC (Front Seat Heater Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Wait for at least 90 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1C57 Passenger's Heater Thermistor Circuit Open Is DTC B1C57 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Seat heater check 1
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front seat heater control unit 14P connector -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2, refer to the following table.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front seat heater control unit 14P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front seat heater control unit 14P connector No. 12 Test point 2 Front seat heater control unit 14P connector No. 6 Is resistance value within the range?
YES
Replace the front seat heater control unit .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Seat heater check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2, refer to the following table.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front seat heater control unit 14P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector No. 4 Is resistance value within the range?
YES
Replace the front seat heater control unit .
NO: without power seat
Go to step 4.
NO: with power seat
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (+THERMISTER(AS) line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector No. 3 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front seat heater control unit 14P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector: jumped to body groundTest point 1 Front seat heater control unit 14P connector No. 12 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the -THERMISTER(AS) wire.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the +THERMISTER(AS) wire.
- Open wire check (AS TH+ line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector No. 3 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front seat heater control unit 14P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's seat cushion heater 4P connector: jumped to body groundTest point 1 Front seat heater control unit 14P connector No. 12 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the AS TH- wire.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the AS TH+ wire.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.