Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Center display unit does not dim
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first .
- Turn the headlight on, and check that the dash brightness setting is not set to high.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Turn the combination light switch to the parking light (
) position.
-3. Check the illumination of the center display unit screen and buttons.
Does the center display brightness change?
YES
Intermittent failure, the audio unit is OK at this time.
NO
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (interior lights circuit, others)
-1. Check the illumination of several other buttons not related to the audio/navigation system.
Are the buttons illuminated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Troubleshoot the interior lights.
- Open wire check (ILLUMI+ line)
-1. Turn the combination light switch off.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Center display unit connector A (5P) -4. Turn the combination lighting switch to the parking light (
) position.
-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Center display unit connector A (5P): disconnected Test point 1 Center display unit connector A (5P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Replace the center display unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the center display unit and the taillight relay.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.