Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Safety Indicator System (Body Control Module and Gauge Control Module) Input Test (5-door) (2017 2018 2019 2020 2021)
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A18 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B7 (10 A) and No. B8 (15 A) *1/(20 A) *2 fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
*1: Except K20C1 engine
*2: K20C1 engine
Body Control Module
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect body control module connectors A, C, D, and E.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
Reconnect the connectors to the body control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C27 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: Except K20C1 engine
*2: K20C1 engine
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A8 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| D22 | GRN | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
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| D23 | LT GRN | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| D24 | BRN | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
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| D28 | GRY | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
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| D27 | WHT | Tailgate open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Tailgate closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: Except K20C1 engine
*2: K20C1 engine
Gauge Control Module
5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
6. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 8.
Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A17 | BRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A4 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A32 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
9. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the body control module . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the gauge control module .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.