DTC U3006-13 (VSA Control Unit)

2020 Honda Civic Si, 4D SedanSECTION DTC U3006-13 (VSA Control Unit)

DTC U3006-13  : IG1 Circuit Open

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information. 

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
U3006-13 IG1 Circuit Open    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    U3006-13 IG1 Circuit Open    

    Is DTC U3006-13 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B34 (10 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then to the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to body ground in the No. B34 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  3. Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 13
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.