DTC P0110, P0111, P011B (K20C1) (17-21)

2020 Honda Civic Si, 4D SedanSECTION DTC P0110, P0111, P011B (K20C1) (17-21)

DTC P0110  : IAT Sensor 1 Out of Range

DTC P0111  : IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem

DTC P011B  : IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0110 IAT Sensor 1 Out of Range    
P0111 IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem    
P011B IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Connector visual check:

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1
    • ECT sensor 1
    • ECT sensor 2

    Are the connections and terminals OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Repair the connections or terminals.

  2. IAT sensor performance check (low temperature)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector

    -2. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    -3. Allow MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to cool to the ambient temperature.

    -4. Note the ambient temperature.

    -5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    -6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -7. Quickly note the value of the IAT Sensor (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT Sensor (1)    

    -8. Compare the value of the IAT Sensor (1) to the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT Sensor (1) differ 5.4 deg.F (3 deg.C) or more from the ambient temperature?

    YES 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. IAT sensor performance check (high temperature)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector

    -3. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.

    -4. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT Sensor (1)    

    Does the IAT Sensor (1) change 76 deg.F (42 deg.C) or more?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

    NO 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.