Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (4-door)
NOTE:
- Before testing, make sure the No. A1-5*1, No. A2-2, and No. A18 fuses are OK.
- Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 and 2.
Make sure to test operation of each Auto Door Unlock setting to check function.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B8, No. B9, No. B11*2, No. B12, No. B13, No. B15, No. B16, No. B25, No. B26, No. B28, No. B38, and No. B39 fuses are OK.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B25 and No. B39 fuses, No. B12 and No. B26 fuses, No. B13 and No. B38 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
*1: With keyless access system
*2: Except L15BY engine
- Abnormal circuit check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
-2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection
-3. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 34.
NO: Driver's door lock circuit (Except L15BY engine)
Go to step 2.
NO: Driver's door lock circuit (L15BY engine)
Go to step 4.
NO: Front passenger's door lock circuit (Except L15BY engine)
Go to step 10.
NO: Front passenger's door lock circuit (L15BY engine)
Go to step 12.
NO: Left rear door lock circuit (Except L15BY engine)
Go to step 18.
NO: Left rear door lock circuit (L15BY engine)
Go to step 20.
NO: Right rear door lock circuit (Except L15BY engine)
Go to step 26.
NO: Right rear door lock circuit (L15BY engine)
Go to step 28.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P), then go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 16 Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 15 Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 31 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) No. 9 Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P), then go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 9 Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 18 Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P), then go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 23.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) No. 16 Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 24.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) No. 18 Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 27.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 30.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 29.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P), then go to step 30.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 31.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) No. 12 Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 32.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) No. 1 Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 33.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Abnormal circuit check 2
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Body Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Driver's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is each switch information OK?
YES
Replace the body control module .
NO: Transmission range switch P position circuit troubleshooting
Go to step 35.
NO: Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting
Go to step 43.
NO: Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting
Go to step 45.
NO: Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting
Go to step 51.
NO: Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting
Go to step 57.
NO: Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting
Go to step 63.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the transmission range switch in P position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO: L15B7/L15BY engine
Go to step 38.
NO: K20C2 engine
Go to step 40.
- Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value OFF?
YES
Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Go to step 37.
- Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (28P): disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 5 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 42.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G201).
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 4 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 41.
NO
Go to step 42.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G201).
- Open wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 1 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 44.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 46.
NO
Go to step 48.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 47.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 49.
NO
Go to step 50.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 52.
NO
Go to step 54.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 53.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 55.
NO
Go to step 56.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 58.
NO
Go to step 60.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 59.
- Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 61.
NO
Go to step 62.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 64.
NO
Go to step 66.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 65.
- Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 67.
NO
Go to step 68.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.