Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1850-14
DTC C1850-14 : Fail Safe Relay Stuck OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| C1850-14 Fail Safe Relay Stuck OFF |
DTC (Real Time AWD)
- Problem verification (with engine idling)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Enter the maintenance mode and start the engine .
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame C1850-14 Fail Safe Relay Stuck OFF Is DTC C1850-14 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. A4-3 Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A4-3 fuse circuit, then go to step 4
- Open wire check (+B_E-DPS line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B_E-DPS wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the +B_E-DPS wire between the No. A4-3 fuse and the AWD control unit.
- Determine possible failure area (MH line, others)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Rear differential pump motor internal shorted check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear differential pump motor 2P connector -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Rear differential pump motor 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear differential pump motor 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
Replace the rear differential pump motor .
NO
The rear differential pump motor is OK. Repair a short to ground in the MH wires between the rear differential pump motor and the AWD control unit.
- Rear differential pump motor internal shorted check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear differential pump motor 2P connector -2. On the pump motor side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF mode AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Rear differential pump motor 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear differential pump motor 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Rear differential pump motor 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The rear differential pump motor is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .
NO
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.