DTC C1850-14

2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid EXSECTION DTC C1850-14

DTC C1850-14  : Fail Safe Relay Stuck OFF

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
C1850-14 Fail Safe Relay Stuck OFF    

DTC (Real Time AWD)

  1. Problem verification (with engine idling)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Enter the maintenance mode and start the engine .

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    C1850-14 Fail Safe Relay Stuck OFF    

    Is DTC C1850-14 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. A4-3

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A4-3 fuse circuit, then go to step 4

  3. Open wire check (+B_E-DPS line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    AWD control unit 24P connector

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B_E-DPS wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B_E-DPS wire between the No. A4-3 fuse and the AWD control unit.

  4. Determine possible failure area (MH line, others)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  5. Rear differential pump motor internal shorted check

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear differential pump motor 2P connector

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
      Rear differential pump motor 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear differential pump motor 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380517Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    Replace the rear differential pump motor .

    NO 

    The rear differential pump motor is OK. Repair a short to ground in the MH wires between the rear differential pump motor and the AWD control unit.

  6. Rear differential pump motor internal shorted check

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear differential pump motor 2P connector

    -2. On the pump motor side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF mode
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
      Rear differential pump motor 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear differential pump motor 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Rear differential pump motor 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2:
    GHH380520Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The rear differential pump motor is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the rear differential pump motor .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.