Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1841-13
DTC C1841-13 : Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| C1841-13 Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (Real Time AWD)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Voltage of the oil temperature sensor for rear differential More than 4.9 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (short to power in TOH line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 4.9 V or more?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (TOH line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF mode Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 18 Test point 2 Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The TOH wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the TOH wire between the rear differential fluid temperature sensor and the AWD control unit.
- Open wire check (TOL line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 22 Test point 2 Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the TOL wire between the rear differential fluid temperature sensor and the AWD control unit.
- Shorted wire check (TOH line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0.5 V or more?
YES
Repair a short to power in the TOH wire between the rear differential fluid temperature sensor and the AWD control unit.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Rear differential fluid temperature sensor check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Connect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Voltage of the oil temperature sensor for rear differential Less than 0.1 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor .
NO
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.