DTC C1841-13

2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid EXSECTION DTC C1841-13

DTC C1841-13  : Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
C1841-13 Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (Real Time AWD)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Voltage of the oil temperature sensor for rear differential More than 4.9 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (short to power in TOH line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380506Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 4.9 V or more?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (TOH line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    AWD control unit 24P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF mode
      Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 18
    Test point 2 Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH380508Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The TOH wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TOH wire between the rear differential fluid temperature sensor and the AWD control unit.

  4. Open wire check (TOL line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    AWD control unit 24P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 22
    Test point 2 Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    GHH380510Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TOL wire between the rear differential fluid temperature sensor and the AWD control unit.

  5. Shorted wire check (TOH line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    AWD control unit 24P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380512Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 0.5 V or more?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the TOH wire between the rear differential fluid temperature sensor and the AWD control unit.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Rear differential fluid temperature sensor check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Connect the following connector.

    AWD control unit 24P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Terminal B Rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    GHH380515Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Voltage of the oil temperature sensor for rear differential Less than 0.1 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor .

    NO 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.