DTC C1840-14

2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid EXSECTION DTC C1840-14

DTC C1840-14  : Differential Fluid Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
C1840-14 Differential Fluid Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage    

DTC (Real Time AWD)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Enter the maintenance mode and start the engine .

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Voltage of the oil pressure sensor for rear differential Less than 0.34 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (PS1 line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Voltage of the oil pressure sensor for rear differential About 5 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (PS1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    AWD control unit 24P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380497Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground or the SG wire in the PS1 wire between the rear differential fluid pressure sensor and the AWD control unit.

  4. Determine possible failure area (Rear differential fluid pressure sensor, SVCC line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    GHH380500Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    Replace the rear differential fluid pressure sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (SVCC line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    AWD control unit 24P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 20
    GHH380502Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SVCC wire between the rear differential fluid pressure sensor and the AWD control unit.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.