Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1840-14
DTC C1840-14 : Differential Fluid Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| C1840-14 Differential Fluid Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (Real Time AWD)
- Problem verification
-1. Enter the maintenance mode and start the engine .
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Voltage of the oil pressure sensor for rear differential Less than 0.34 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (PS1 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Voltage of the oil pressure sensor for rear differential About 5 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (PS1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .
NO
Repair a short to ground or the SG wire in the PS1 wire between the rear differential fluid pressure sensor and the AWD control unit.
- Determine possible failure area (Rear differential fluid pressure sensor, SVCC line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5 V?
YES
Replace the rear differential fluid pressure sensor .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (SVCC line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 20 Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the SVCC wire between the rear differential fluid pressure sensor and the AWD control unit.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.