DTC B1085

2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid EXSECTION DTC B1085

DTC B1085  : Head Light Low Beam Power Source Abnormality

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

DTC Description DTC
B1085 Head Light Low Beam Power Source Abnormality  

DTC (Relay Control Module)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Turn the combination light switch to the ON position.

    -3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1085 Head Light Low Beam Power Source Abnormality  

    Is DTC B1085 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. Headlight operation check

    -1. Turn the combination light switch ON position then check the status of the headlights.

    Does one side of headlight go off?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  3. Headlight check

    -1. Swap the left headlight and the right headlight .

    Are the symptoms swapped left and right?

    YES 

    Replace the failure headlight .

    NO 

    Replace the relay control module .

  4. Shorted wire check (H/L_LO_SIG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Relay control module connector B (10P)
    Left headlight 8P connector
    Right headlight 8P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Relay control module connector B (10P): disconnected
    Left headlight 8P connector: disconnected
    Right headlight 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (10P) No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    Replace the relay control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.