Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C0040-16
DTC C0040-16 : Plausibility BLS vs. Pressure Sensor
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Troubleshoot any PGM-FI DTCs first .
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| C0040-16 Plausibility BLS vs. Pressure Sensor |
DTC (VSA)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the READY TO DRIVE mode.
-4. Wait for 1 second or more without pressing the brake pedal.
-5. Press the brake pedal hard for 1 second or more.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC C0040-16 Plausibility BLS vs. Pressure Sensor Is DTC C0040-16 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting .
- VSA modulator-control unit performance check
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
NOTE: Do not press the brake pedal.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit BRAKE PRESSURE Is there 10 MPa or less?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Brake pedal height check
-1. Check the brake pedal height .
Is the brake pedal height OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
- Brake drag check
-1. Check for brake drag .
Is the brake drag OK?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
- Brake pedal position switch performance check 1
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit BRAKE SWITCH Does the signal change ON and OFF when the brake pedal is pressed and released?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Brake pedal position switch performance check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Brake pedal position switch 4P connector -3. Connect terminals 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Terminal 1 Brake pedal position switch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal 2 Brake pedal position switch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 4: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit BRAKE SWITCH Does it indicate ON?
YES
Replace the brake pedal position switch .
NO
Go to step 7.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the jumper wire.
-3. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. A9 Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 8.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A9 fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (+B_STOP line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Brake pedal position switch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B_STOP wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
- Open wire check (STOP_SW line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 26 Test point 2 Brake pedal position switch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The STOP_SW wire is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.
- PCM check
-1. Substitute a known-good PCM .
-2. Reconnect the following connectors.
Brake pedal position switch 4P connector PCM connector A (50P) -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the READY TO DRIVE mode.
-6. Wait for 1 second or more without pressing the brake pedal.
-7. Press the brake pedal hard for 1 second or more.
-8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC C0040-16 Plausibility BLS vs. Pressure Sensor Is DTC C0040-16 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.