DTC P06B1 (79) (Battery Condition Monitor Module)

2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid EXSECTION DTC P06B1 (79) (Battery Condition Monitor Module)

DTC P06B1  : HV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Low

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P06B1 HV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Low      

DTC (Electric Powertrain)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P06B1 HV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Low      

    Is DTC P06B1 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (battery current sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the service plug and the IPU cover .

    -3. Remove the IPU and the IPU case .

    -4. Disconnect the following connector.

    Battery current sensor 4P connector

    -5. Reinstall the IPU .

    -6. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure .

    -7. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P06B1 HV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Low      

    Is DTC P06B1 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the battery current sensor .

  3. Shorted wire check (VCCISOC line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure .

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P)

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Battery current sensor 4P connector: disconnected
      Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 28
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    Replace the battery condition monitor module .

    NO 

    Repair a short in the VCCISOC wire between the battery current sensor and the battery condition monitor module (E28).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.