Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P06B1 (79) (Battery Condition Monitor Module)
DTC P06B1 : HV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Low
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P06B1 HV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Low |
DTC (Electric Powertrain)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P06B1 HV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Low Is DTC P06B1 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (battery current sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the service plug and the IPU cover .
-3. Remove the IPU and the IPU case .
-4. Disconnect the following connector.
Battery current sensor 4P connector -5. Reinstall the IPU .
-6. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure .
-7. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P06B1 HV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Low Is DTC P06B1 indicated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Shorted wire check (VCCISOC line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure .
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Battery current sensor 4P connector: disconnected Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
Replace the battery condition monitor module .
NO
Repair a short in the VCCISOC wire between the battery current sensor and the battery condition monitor module (E28).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.