Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1E68-00
DTC P1E68-00 : Brake Master Cylinder Cut Valve Self Lock
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| P1E68-00 Brake Master Cylinder Cut Valve Self Lock |
DTC (Electric servo brake)
- DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
-4. Wait 10 seconds or more without pressing the brake pedal.
-5. Press the brake pedal hard, then release.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame P1E51-00 Tandem Motor Cylinder Gearbox Mechanical Linkage Failure P1E52-00 Tandem Motor Cylinder Gearbox Stuck P1E68-00 Brake Master Cylinder Cut Valve Self Lock Is DTC P1E68-00 indicated?
YES
If only DTC P1E68-00 is indicated, go to step 2.
YES
If DTC P1E51-00 or P1E52-00 are also indicated, go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting .
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Tandem motor cylinder check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode with driver's door open.
-2. Wait for 3 minutes.
NOTE: Do not close the driver's door.
-3. Inspect the tandem motor cylinder .
Is related parts damaged?
YES
Replace the gearbox or the motor .
NO
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the electric servo brake control unit 22P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the electric servo brake control unit/pedal feel simulator .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.