Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Navigation System Symptom Troubleshooting - Voice guidance cannot be heard, is broken up, or there is static
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first .
- Check the volume and voice feedback setting for the navigation system in set-up.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
-1. Check the navigation voice guidance output.
Does the system output the voice guidance?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (voice guidance output circuit, others)
-1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the speaker check mode .
Did all speakers produce a tone?
YES: With stereo amplifier
Go to step 3.
YES: Without stereo amplifier
Replace the audio-navigation unit .
NO: The sound is cannot be heard in all speakers
Go to No sound is heard from all the speakers (display is normal) troubleshooting .
NO: The sound is cannot be heard in front center speaker
Go to Audio system sound is weak or distorted (display is normal) troubleshooting .
- Shorted wire check (AUX NAVI line, AUX NAVI GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) Stereo amplifier connector C (16P) -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P): disconnected Stereo amplifier connector C (16P): disconnected Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 13 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 14 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The AUX NAVI and the AUX NAVI GND wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
NO
There is a short to body ground in the wire. Replace the affected shielded harness.
- Shorted wire check (AUX lines)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P): disconnected Stereo amplifier connector C (16P): disconnected Test point 1:Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) Test points 2:Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 1 No. 2, No. 13, No. 14 Test point 1:Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) Test points 2:Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 2 No. 13, No. 14 No. 13 No. 14 Is there 1.0 M? or more between any of the terminals?
YES
The AUX wires are not shorted in the wires. Go to step 5.
NO
There is a short in the wires. Replace the affected shielded harness.
- Open wire check (AUX NAVI line, AUX NAVI GND line)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P): disconnected Stereo amplifier connector C (16P): disconnected Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 13 Test point 2 Stereo amplifier connector C (16P) No. 12 Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 14 Test point 2 Stereo amplifier connector C (16P) No. 5 Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The AUX NAVI and the AUX NAVI GND wires are OK. Go to step 6.
NO
There is an open in the wire(s). Replace the affected shielded harness.
- Stereo amplifier check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good stereo amplifier .
-2. Reconnect all the connectors, and recheck.
Does the symptom go away?
YES
Replace the original stereo amplifier .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.