Navigation System Symptom Troubleshooting - Voice guidance cannot be heard, is broken up, or there is static

2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid EXSECTION Navigation System Symptom Troubleshooting - Voice guidance cannot be heard, is broken up, or there is static

NOTE: 

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Check the navigation voice guidance output.

    Does the system output the voice guidance?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.

  2. Determine possible failure area (voice guidance output circuit, others)

    -1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the speaker check mode .

    Did all speakers produce a tone?

    YES: With stereo amplifier

    Go to step 3.

    YES: Without stereo amplifier

    Replace the audio-navigation unit .

    NO: The sound is cannot be heard in all speakers

    Go to No sound is heard from all the speakers (display is normal) troubleshooting .

    NO: The sound is cannot be heard in front center speaker

    Go to Audio system sound is weak or distorted (display is normal) troubleshooting .

  3. Shorted wire check (AUX NAVI line, AUX NAVI GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P)
    Stereo amplifier connector C (16P)

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P): disconnected
      Stereo amplifier connector C (16P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 13
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 14
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The AUX NAVI and the AUX NAVI GND wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    There is a short to body ground in the wire. Replace the affected shielded harness.

  4. Shorted wire check (AUX lines)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P): disconnected
      Stereo amplifier connector C (16P): disconnected
    Test point 1:Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) Test points 2:Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P)
    No. 1 No. 2, No. 13, No. 14
    Test point 1:Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) Test points 2:Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P)
    No. 2 No. 13, No. 14
    No. 13 No. 14

    Is there 1.0 M? or more between any of the terminals?

    YES 

    The AUX wires are not shorted in the wires. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    There is a short in the wires. Replace the affected shielded harness.

  5. Open wire check (AUX NAVI line, AUX NAVI GND line)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P): disconnected
      Stereo amplifier connector C (16P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 13
    Test point 2 Stereo amplifier connector C (16P) No. 12
    Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector B (24P) No. 14
    Test point 2 Stereo amplifier connector C (16P) No. 5

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The AUX NAVI and the AUX NAVI GND wires are OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    There is an open in the wire(s). Replace the affected shielded harness.

  6. Stereo amplifier check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good stereo amplifier .

    -2. Reconnect all the connectors, and recheck.

    Does the symptom go away?

    YES 

    Replace the original stereo amplifier .

    NO 

    Replace the audio-navigation unit .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.